Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

  • 1 Our Approach to Your Privacy
    • 1.1 We (MSWA) are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information about individuals that we hold. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable laws. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal and sensitive information that we collect, use and disclose.
    • 1.2 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at our offices.
    • 1.3 By submitting information on our website, or by providing any personal or sensitive information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this policy.
  • 2 Collecting Information About You
    • 2.1 As part of our fundraising, health and disability services, and research activities we may collect information when it is reasonably necessary for any of our functions or activities. The types of personal and sensitive information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us and may change from time to time. We collect personal and sensitive information where it is necessary to operate as a fundraising body and in assisting you with health and disability services and research. The information that we obtain may include:
      • information provide by you when you register, as a Member or client, to enable access to health and or disability services
      • information you give us when you complete an online form or request a specific service from us including your name, address and other contact details;    
      • electronic addresses and contact details;
      • information obtained in communications between us and you;
      • information in an application for employment or funding or anything of a similar nature that you submit to us online;
      • information we collect when you use our website (see clause 9 below);
      • other personal information required to use our services;
      • transaction details relating to your use of our services or benefits;
      • any information submitted by you in relation to our fundraising enquiries; and
      • sensitive information that is directly related to the provision of either health and disability services or for research purposes where you have agreed that we may obtain such sensitive information.
    • 2.2 We may collect your sensitive information but only if you have agreed to provide it to us. If you agree to provide us with sensitive information, we will only use it in accordance with the Privacy Act. You are not obliged to provide us with any sensitive information,
    • 2.3 From time to time you may provide us and we may collect from you personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.
    • 2.4 If appropriate we will tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
    • 2.5 In certain circumstances we may collect information or health and disability information about you. We will only collect this information if you provide it voluntarily, consent to us collecting it or we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.
    • 2.6 If you do not provide us with your personal or sensitive information, or you do not consent to us using your personal or sensitive information as outlined in this policy, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we requested the information.
    • 2.7 Under the APPs, in certain circumstances you have the right not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when providing information to us. If you would like to use a pseudonym or you would prefer to remain anonymous, please let us know as soon as possible so that we may ensure that your information is either recorded anonymously or under a pseudonym.
  • 3 How We Collect Information
    • 3.1 Generally, we only collect information directly from you, such as:
      • when you submit information through our website;
      • in person;
      • in the course of us providing you with a requested service or benefit;
      • when you have other dealings with us;
      • as part of our fundraising activities; or
      • for research purposes as identified on our website.
    • 3.2 We may also collect information through:
      • our related societies in each state;
      • third parties who supply services to us; or
      • information required to be obtained pursuant to legal or other exempt requirements.
    • 3.3 We use first party cookies to collect information about how the website is used. :
      • For example; time of visit,duration of visit, methods used to access the website, and pages viewed.;
      • Third-party Google cookies are used to enable remarketing and reporting for impression assisted visits, website conversions, user demographics, and user interests. Users can opt out of interest based ads by Google through ads settings: www.google.com/settings/ads; or
      • Website visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by downloading a browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpag...
  • 4 Information You Give Us About Other People
    • 4.1 If you provide us with personal or sensitive information about someone else (for example a relative) you must ensure that you are entitled to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose that information in the manner set out in this policy without further action by us. In particular, you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal or sensitive information as outlined in this policy from time to time, that they may gain access to that information as outlined in this policy and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services to you or them).
  • 5 Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Information
    • 5.1 We will use the personal information we collect from you for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.
    • 5.2 We may collect personal or sensitive information about you for the following purposes:
      • to establish and maintain our relationship with you;
      • to provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
      • to answer any enquiry you make of us;
      • for identified research purposes;
      • to assist us in fundraising; and
      • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
    • 5.3 We may also disclose your personal or sensitive information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the services you have requested or are interested in such as:
      • service providers that are engaged by us;
      • marketing consultants and promotion companies associated with us; and
      • third parties who may be involved with our research.
    • 5.4 We receive government and other funding from the Department of Health, the Disability Services Commission, Lotteries West and other funding institutions. As part of our funding agreements, we are required to provide some personal and sensitive information to those funding institutions about the people that use our services, including your age, sex, disability level and assistance received. The information is used for reporting and statistical purposes only and will not be used to affect your entitlements or your access to services. The information is forwarded to the funding institution and to the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare to enable statistics about disability services and their clients to be compiled. You may request that we not disclose this information; however not disclosing that information may affect our ability to provide the requested services to you.
    • 5.5 Generally we will not disclose your information outside of Australia. If we are required to do so for any purpose set out in this policy, we will seek your consent to that disclosure. In the event your information is sent overseas we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the recipient complies with the Privacy Act.
    • 5.6 We may use your information to provide and market our services to you (including by direct marketing) and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may also use your information to keep you informed of our services, events, developments in our research areas and other matters including by email or other electronic means. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer at our office. You can request to be removed at any time.
  • 6 How we Store and Protect Information
    • 6.1 We store personal and sensitive information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    • 6.2 In addition to this, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal and sensitive information which we no longer need, or which you request us to destroy or permanently de-identify.
    • 6.3 The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet, nor will we be held for any unauthorised access or use of that information where that information has been sent over the Internet.
    • 6.4 Irrespective of whether information is stored electronically or in a hard copy form, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • 7 Accessing Your Personal or Sensitive Information
    • 7.1 In most cases you can gain access to the personal or sensitive information that we hold about you upon request. Please contact our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details) to request access to your information.
    • 7.2 We will deal with all requests for access to information in accordance with the APPs and as quickly as reasonably possible. Requests for a large amount of information or information which is not currently in use may require further time before we can grant access. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for giving you access to your personal information, in which case we will advise you of the fee and obtain your agreement before providing the information or charging any fee. In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you where we are entitled to do so under the APPs of the Privacy Act. If we do this, we will advise why we have denied you access.
  • 8 Accuracy
    • We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and sensitive information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant to the purpose for which it is held and not misleading. If you wish us to correct any information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer so that we may update your information.
  • 9 Website
    • 9.1 As a website operator, we need to obtain and retain information about those who are using our website and this policy applies to personal and sensitive information collected from website users. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal and sensitive information (within the meaning of the APPs) because you will not be reasonably identifiable from that information.
    • 9.2 We collect personal and sensitive information about you that you tell us when you use our website, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.
    • 9.3 Our website may use cookies to track user traffic patterns, to collect interest & demographic information, to remarket ads across the Google Display Network and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file stored on your hard drive that a website may track to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information such as a user id which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality of our websites may require the use of cookies.
    • 9.4 Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website and that records information such as the time, date and specific page access. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Such information will only be used for statistical and maintenance purposes.
  • 10 Making a Complaint
    • 10.1 If you wish to make a complaint, or you have any question regarding this policy, you should direct your enquiry to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will respond to your complaint or enquiry as soon as reasonably possible. Our aim is to resolve your complaint or enquiry quickly and to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint or enquiry further.
    • 10.2 Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at the following address:
      The Privacy Officer
      29 Parkhill Way
      Wilson WA 6107
      AUSTRALIA
      privacy.officer@mswa.org.au
      Policy last updated October 2016.

Show your support

With your support, MSWA are delivering real things to real people living with neurological conditions in Western Australia.

It is easy to show your support. You can buy a raffle ticket, a lottery ticket, even an entertainment book, or simply donate.


Find out more.